Home/FAQs/NJCAAER

I am a recent high school graduate and coaches have started to recruit me to play. What is allowed?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

The following is permitted under NJCAA recruitment rules: No institution shall permit an athlete to be solicited to attend by the promise of a gift or inducement other than an athletic grant-in-aid. An institution may pay for one visit to its campus by direct route, for a stay not to exceed two days and two nights.

Comments Off on I am a recent high school graduate and coaches have started to recruit me to play. What is allowed?

Are the rules uniform throughout the entire membership?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

The various regions of the NJCAA may adopt rules which are more stringent than the national rules, but none that are less stringent. It would be best for you to check the rules that exist within the region in which you are interested in attending. Any member college can assist you with any regional differences, which

Comments Off on Are the rules uniform throughout the entire membership?

What are the requirements for transfer students?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

All transfer students must adhere to the eligibility rules of the NJCAA to be eligible for participation at a member institution. Check Article V, Section 10 of the NJCAA Handbook to make sure you meet all transfer requirements of the NJCAA.

Comments Off on What are the requirements for transfer students?

Upon returning to college following an extended absence, must I meet the current eligibility requirements?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Students who have not been enrolled in college in twelve (12) or more credit hours (full-time) for a period of eighteen calendar months or longer shall be exempt from previous term and/or accumulation requirements as set forth in Article V, Section 4.d or 4.e (not Section 4.f) of the NJCAA bylaws. Students who have served eighteen

Comments Off on Upon returning to college following an extended absence, must I meet the current eligibility requirements?

What if I start college and then withdraw?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

The following withdrawal policy applies to students that are attending any college. Students are allowed fifteen (15) calendar days from the beginning date of classes to withdraw completely or to withdraw to less than twelve credits (part-time) and not have that term affect their future eligibility, provided they have not participated in any athletic competition. (Refer

Comments Off on What if I start college and then withdraw?

I took a semester off to earn money for college, will I be immediately eligible to play once I enroll as a full-time student?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Students must be enrolled full-time (twelve or more credits) at the college where they have chosen to participate when the regular season schedule of a sport begins. Students not enrolled during the term when the season begins remain ineligible throughout the season schedule unless they enroll on the first possible enrollment date following: Their release from

Comments Off on I took a semester off to earn money for college, will I be immediately eligible to play once I enroll as a full-time student?

Are there additional requirements I must meet to participate?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

A student must also make progress towards graduation. Before participation in a second season in any certified sport(s), a student must have: Obtained at least 24 semester hours or 36 quarter hours with a 2.00 GPA or higher and one of 2-3 below: Pass a minimum of 12 semester hours with a 2.00 GPA or higher

Comments Off on Are there additional requirements I must meet to participate?

What determines my eligibility after my initial full-time enrollment?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Eligibility is determined prior to the last official date to register for the term as published in the college catalog. At that time, the student must have: On or before the 15th calendar day of the term for the second full-time semester, as published in the college catalog, a student-athlete must have passed 12 semester hours

Comments Off on What determines my eligibility after my initial full-time enrollment?