Home/FAQs/NJCAA

What about All-Star competitions?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Student participation in athletic events such as All-Star games must be approved by the NJCAA National Office. The NJCAA does NOT restrict the number of All-Star games in which a High School student may participate prior to attendance at a NJCAA college.

Comments Off on What about All-Star competitions?

While playing a sport I want to enter an open tournament or play with another team. May I?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

While the season of any sport is in progress, as determined by the published schedule of the college, students are not allowed to participate in that same sport for any other team except in the following sports: bowling, golf and tennis. If a student wishes to enter any open competition as a representative of their college,

Comments Off on While playing a sport I want to enter an open tournament or play with another team. May I?

Do I qualify as an amateur?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Amateur players are those who engage in sports for the physical, mental, or social benefits they derive in participation and to whom athletics is a vocation and not a source of personal monetary gains. Be sure of your amateur status by checking the NJCAA amateur rules (Article V, Section 11, NJCAA Handbook) or checking with a

Comments Off on Do I qualify as an amateur?

How many seasons may I participate in a sport?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Students are allowed two (2) seasons of competition in any sport at a NJCAA college, if they have not participated at any intercollegiate level during two (2) seasons previously. Participation in any fraction of any regularly scheduled contest during the academic year shall constitute one (1) season of participation in that sport. Participation includes entree into

Comments Off on How many seasons may I participate in a sport?

Must I have graduated from high school?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Students must be a high school graduate with an academic diploma, general education diploma or a State Department of Education approved high school equivalency test.

Comments Off on Must I have graduated from high school?

How do I determine my initial eligibility?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Due to the unique academic and athletic situation of each individual, and the complexity of the NJCAA eligibility rules, it is recommended that each potential student-athlete discuss their athletic eligibility with the athletic personnel at the NJCAA college where they have chosen to attend. Should the athletic staff have any questions in determining an individual’s eligibility,

Comments Off on How do I determine my initial eligibility?

Whose rules do I abide by?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

Students participating on an intercollegiate level in any one of the certified sports of the NJCAA shall conform to the requirements of the Rules of Eligibility, the rules and regulations of the conference with which the college is affiliated, and also the rules of the college at which the students are attending and participating.

Comments Off on Whose rules do I abide by?

What sports are sponsored by the NJCAA?

July 17th, 2018|Categories: |

The NJCAA provides opportunities for participation, including National Championships, for student-athletes in the following sports: Fall Baseball, Spring Baseball, Basketball, Bowling, Cross Country, Football, Fall Golf, Spring Golf, Half Marathon, Ice Hockey, Indoor Track and Field, Spring Lacrosse, Fall Lacrosse, Outdoor Track and Field, Fall Softball, Spring Softball, Fall Soccer, Spring Soccer, Swimming & Diving, Fall

Comments Off on What sports are sponsored by the NJCAA?